1. Who we are:

Welcome to www.gallaghershatter.ie. You can contact us by post at 4, Upper Ely Place, Dublin 2 or by email enquiry through this website.

 

At Gallagher Shatter LLP your privacy is important to us and we respect your right to privacy and our obligation under data protection legislation. The purpose of this privacy statement is to set out our privacy policy in dealing with any data provided by you to us while visiting this website.

 

2. Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with:

A. For people who view and interact with our website, including potential clients, we process data:

  • to respond to your query when sent through our “contact us” form

  • to sign up to our newsletter when you request subscription through our website (if available)

  • to enable us to send your relevant updates and keep you informed where this has been requested

  • To process your application to us or to provide you with a service

  • To improve our website offerings and enhance your online visit to us.

 

We may use the information to improve our services and for internal record keeping and, where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact and where you have given your express permission, except for where we have legitimate interest in doing so, we may use your details to send you information relating to our services/ products through a mailing list system done in accordance with data protection regulations.

 

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

We share this data with our client relationship management system provider. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

 

We will retain this data for as long as necessary to provide our services, products and information or as permitted/required by the applicable law.

 

B. For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

 

  • in order to liaise with you about our client matters

  • to provide you with legal updates and newsletters to which you have subscribed

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting and providing our services. We always include an unsubscribe button in our communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

 

We share information such as your name and email address with our newsletter services provider who sends out our newsletters. This provider is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf.

 

We will retain this data for as long as necessary to provide our services, products and information or as permitted/required by the applicable law.

C. For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

  • to recruit new employees

  • to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

 

The legal basis for this processing is processing necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff.

 

We may share the information you provide in your application with our contracted recruiter in order to make a shortlist of candidates. This recruiter is not permitted to use this data other than on our behalf. We may also send you emails about your application through our email service provider.

 

We will retain this data for as long as necessary to provide our services, products and information or as permitted/required by the applicable law.

 

 

3. Your rights relating to personal data

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

 

  • right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

  • right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

  • Right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.


In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.

 

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

 

If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

 

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

 

4. Requirement to process personal data

You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.

 

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you our newsletter, respond to your queries sent through our contact us form, liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

 

5. Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

 

6. Changes

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. If we do make any changes we will post these changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. Each time you use this website the then current privacy statement will apply, and you should review it each time you use the website to satisfy yourself that you are happy with it.

 

7.  Use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better understand the user’s experience while visiting the website. Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer hard drive that track, save and store information about the users’ interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website through its server to provide the user with a tailored experience within the website.

 

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browser security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors reuse the cookie control system if available from the first visit.

 

For more information see www.allaboutcookies.org

 

8.   What cookies are used on this website

Google Analytics cookie name – utma-utmb-utmc-utmv-utmz. These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Analytics sets the above cookies in accordance with Google’s privacy policy here.  Click here to see the which cookies are implemented on this site.

 

 

9.   Downloadable documents and media files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to identify and verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications. We accept no responsibility for their party downloads and downloads provided by external third-party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

 

 

10.  External website links and third parties

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links and have left our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website. Gallagher Shatter is not involved in any way in operating the third-party websites and we have no liability or responsibility for the content, data policies, procedures, terms and conditions of these third-party websites nor can we confirm that these websites are free from computer viruses or other harmful programmes or software. Similarly, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. As above you should exercise caution and look at the appropriate privacy policy applicable to the relevant website being used.

© 2020 Gallagher Shatter LLP solicitors.

Privacy policy

Web design: www.slickfish.ie

4 Ely Place Upper  |  Dublin 2  |  Ireland  |  D02T188